Our key tasks

We are primarily tasked with providing power transmission services, system services and facilitating the energy market. Our core tasks follow from our appointment as grid operator under the Dutch 'Elektriciteitswet' (E-wet) and the German 'Energiewirtschaftsgesetz' (EnWG).

Explore our key tasks

Innovation

TenneT presents Hub and Spoke concept for large scale wind energy on the North Sea.

Read more
Our grid

TenneT manages the high-voltage grid in the Netherlands and large parts of Germany. TenneT transmits electricity at 110,000 volts (110 kV) and higher. With around 23,500 kilometres of high-voltage lines, we cross borders and connect countries.

Explore our grid

Grid maps

Maps of our onshore and offshore high-voltage grid.

To grid maps
Electricity market

The energy sector is developing rapidly. The process of European market integration began some years ago. Its purpose is to create a single European market that enables market parties to trade gas and electricity across national borders easily and efficiently.

Explore the electricity market

Transparency data

We provide transparency data on our operations on our Dutch and German transparency page and on ENTSO-E. 

To transparency pages
E-Insights

Our vision is to be one of the most transparent Transmission System Operators (TSO) in Europe and thereby creating value for society. In this Energy Insights section we present selected energy related topics and show data, information and valuable insights. 

E-Insights

E-Insights

Facts & figures related to TenneT facilitating the market can be found here.

Read more
Company

TenneT is a leading European electricity transmission system operator (TSO), with activities in the Netherlands and in Germany. We strive to ensure a reliable and uninterrupted supply of electricity in our high-voltage grid for some 42 million people.

Explore our company

We are TenneT

Meet us

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and our tasks.

Since the protection of your personal data is very important to us, we would like to inform you here about the processing of your personal data.

We update our privacy policy regularly. You can find the current version here.

Do you have questions about this information sheet? We will be happy to answer your questions. Please contact our data protection officer (see contact details data protection officer).

 

1. Contact details TenneT

TenneT Germany: TenneT TSO GmbH, Bernecker Str. 70, 95448 Bayreuth.

TenneT Netherlands: TenneT Holding B.V. and TenneT TSO B.V., Mariëndaal Centre of Excellence, Utrechtseweg 310, Arnhem, The Netherlands


2. Contact details data protection officer

TenneT Germany: TenneT TSO GmbH, data protection officer, Bernecker Straße 70, 95448 Bayreuth, datenschutz(at)tennet.eu.

TenneT Netherlands: TenneT TSO B.V. Functionaris voor Gegevensbescherming, Postbus 718, 6800 AS Arnhem, privacy(at)tennet.eu.


3.  Processing framework

On our website we process some of your personal data. "Personal data" refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). A natural person is considered to be identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly. An identification may be established in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online ID, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Which of your personal data on our website is processed by us depends on which of our services - e.g. our contact form or our newsletter - is used by you.

In any case, we process a minimum amount of personal data in the form of cookies.

You will find more detailed information on this in the following chapters.


3.1.   When visiting our website through cookies

Cookies are small pairs of text files that are stored in your browser.

Cookie enables us to make your personal settings useable again when you visit our website. You have the data sovereignty over your cookies at all times. This means that you are in control over who has access to your data.

On our website we divide the cookies into necessary cookies (3.1.1) and cookies for external content (3.1.2).


3.1.1 Necessary Cookies

 

In order to be able to prove and implement your given consent on our website in the context of our cookie banner, we have integrated the following cookie on our website:

Provider

Purpose

Cookie
name

Storage duration

Data protection link

of the supplier

TenneT TSO GmbH/TenneT TSO B.V.

Necessary cookie to ensure which selection you have made in our cookie banner.

waconcookiemanagement

1 Year

German

https://www.tennet.eu/de/datenschutz/

English

https://www.tennet.eu/privacy-and-data-protection/

Dutch

www.tennet.eu/nl/privacy-en-gegevensbescherming/

 

 

3.1.2 Cookies for external content

On our website we can refer to content that belongs to us but is not on our servers (e.g. YouTube, Twitter). For the mere link, please note our Disclaimer.

However, if external content is integrated into our website, personal data may be transmitted automatically when using this content. Yet, this is only possible after you have activated the corresponding cookie and thus consented to the corresponding processing of your personal data.

Specifically, the following providers and cookies are

involved:

Provider

Purpose

Cookie
name

Storage duration

Data protection link

of the supplier

Google Ireland Limited

Einbindung Google Maps Karten

gm_en

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Ireland Limited

Einbindung Google Maps Karten

gm_de

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Ireland Limited

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

_ga_de

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Ireland Limited

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

_ga_en

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Ireland Limited

Google Analytics Tracking Cookie

_ga_nl

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Ireland Limited

Google Maps integratie

gm_nl

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Ireland Limited

Registreert een unieke ID om bij te houden welke YouTube-video's  de gebruiker heeft bekeken.

YSC_nl

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Ireland Limited

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos from YouTube that the user has seen.

YSC_en

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Ireland Limited

Registriert eine eindeutige ID, um Statistiken der Videos von YouTube, die der Benutzer gesehen hat, zu behalten.

YSC_de

1 Year

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Podigee GmbH

Podcast (Ostbayernring)

pe

1 Year

https://www.podigee.com/de/about/privacy/

Twitter, Inc.

Twitter plug-in

twt_en

1 Year

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Twitter, Inc.

Twitter plug-in

twt_de

1 Year

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Twitter, Inc.

Twitter plug-in

twt_nl

1 Year

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Vimeo, Inc.

Abspielen/Tracking von Videonutzung bzw. Views

VSC_de

1 Year

https://vimeo.com/de/features/video-privacy

Vimeo, Inc.

Playback/tracking of video usage or views

VSC_en

1 Year

https://vimeo.com/de/features/video-privacy

Vimeo, Inc.

Afspelen/tracking van videogebruik of -weergaven

VSC_nl

1 Year

https://vimeo.com/de/features/video-privacy

 

 

3.2 When using our contact form

Depending on the structure of the contact form, you transmit your corresponding personal data to us, which we process.

Regularly, the data concerned are the following:

Contact details:
title, first name, surname, maiden name, salutation, address, date of birth, landline/mobile phone number, e-mail address, bank details and correspondence relevant to the contract and communication


3.3 When using our newsletter

When using our newsletter, we process the following data in order to be able to send you the newsletter:

Contact details:

title, first name, surname, e-mail address


4.  Origin/Source

We receive your personal data directly from you.


5.  Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Our processes of personal data are within the framework of the data protection regulations.

We process your personal data for the necessary cookies on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

On the basis of your consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR, we process your personal data in the following cases:

  • for all other cookies (which are not necessary).
  • if you contact us for example by mail or by contact form.
  • when using one of our newsletters.

6.  Duration of storage

You can see the respective storage duration of cookies in the table above. We delete other personal data accordingly after the expiry of legal storage obligations. If there are no legal retention periods, all personal data will be deleted as soon as there is no other legitimate purpose for further storage.


7.  Purposes of storage

If the purpose of storage has not already been explained elsewhere, we also store the personal data provided by you for the following purposes:

  • to be able to give you the best possible information in case of questions.
  • to protect our rights and obligations and to defend against claims of third parties.

8.  Data processing in third countries

 

TenneT strives to use only contract processors in the European Union. If TenneT intends to transfer personal data to a third country outside the European Union, TenneT will inform you expressly and in a timely manner about the planned transfer, the legal basis for the transfer and the type of protection of your personal data following the transfer.


9.  Forwarding and foreign reference

Employees of our company have access to your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes.

We use service providers who support us in the processing of personal data within the scope of our business purpose and our communication. These are in particular service providers for our IT and network operations, mail processing, file/data destruction, archiving as well as agencies/service providers for (corporate) communication. These service providers are subject to strict contractual agreements such as non-disclosure agreements, data protection declarations and contracts for order processing.

If you use cookies for external content, your personal data may be transferred to the respective providers as described above.


10. Rights of data subjects

To exercise your rights, please contact the responsible data protection officer mentioned above.

For the implementation of the following data subject rights, an authentication of your identity may be required.

As a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you generally have the following rights:

  • You have the right to obtain information about your processed data (Art. 15 GDPR) and to have incorrect personal data corrected or incomplete data completed.
  • Under certain legal conditions, you have the right to delete (Art. 17 GDPR), restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR), receive or transfer (Art. 20 GDPR) and/or object to the processing (Art. 21 GDPR) of personal data concerning you.
  • You have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR).
    For example, you can contact in Germany the Bavarian Supervising Authority for Data Protection (BayLDA), Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach; in the Netherlands you can contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV DEN HAAG, which is responsible for us. As a data subject, you can also contact any other supervisory authority or state representative.
  • You have the right to revoke your consent: You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future and demand the immediate deletion of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing carried out with the submission of the consent until revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. Personal data can only be deleted if there is no other legal basis for the processing. Please address your revocation declaration to the responsible data protection officer under the contact details mentioned above.