Our key tasks

We are primarily tasked with providing power transmission services, system services and facilitating the energy market. Our core tasks follow from our appointment as grid operator under the Dutch 'Elektriciteitswet' (E-wet) and the German 'Energiewirtschaftsgesetz' (EnWG).

 

Explore our key tasks

Innovation

TenneT presents Hub and Spoke concept for large scale wind energy on the North Sea.

Read more
Our grid

TenneT manages the high-voltage grid in the Netherlands and large parts of Germany. TenneT transmits electricity at 110,000 volts (110 kV) and higher. With over 22,500 kilometres of high-voltage lines, we cross borders and connect countries.

Explore our grid

Grid maps

Maps of our onshore and offshore high-voltage grid.

To grid maps
Electricity market

The energy sector is developing rapidly. The process of European market integration began some years ago. Its purpose is to create a single European market that enables market parties to trade gas and electricity across national borders easily and efficiently.

Explore the electricity market

Transparency data

We provide transparency data on our operations on our Dutch and German transparency page and on ENTSO-E. 

To transparency pages
E-Insights

Our vision is to be one of the most transparent Transmission System Operators (TSO) in Europe and thereby creating value for society. In this Energy Insights section we present selected energy related topics and show data, information and valuable insights. 

E-Insights

E-Insights

Facts & figures related to TenneT facilitating the market can be found here.

Read more
Company

TenneT is a leading European electricity transmission system operator (TSO), with activities in the Netherlands and in Germany. We strive to ensure a reliable and uninterrupted supply of electricity in our high-voltage grid for some 41 million people.

Explore our company

We are TenneT

Meet us

Privacy and Data Protection

When you visit this website, TenneT may process any data that you enter on questionnaires or in other sections of the website.

General Introduction

TenneT1 holds the security of your privacy and the protection of your personal information in the highest regard and considers it an essential duty that any personal information of its clients and relations is carefully and securely processed. Furthermore, TenneT wants to be transparent and clear  about the way personal information is processed. It is therefore that TenneT has undertaken the formulation of this explanatory statement.  

First and foremost, TenneT would like to state that all processing it does is done in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), national Data Protection legislation (Dutch or German) and other applicable European and national legislation, as for example the Privacy Regulation, the Dutch Telecommunicatiewet and the German Telemediengesetz.  

Who are Data Subjects and what is Personal Data?

According to the GDPR any individual that can be identified or is identifiable through information gathered or processed by TenneT is a data subject. The information gathered or processed is called Personal Data because it relates to the individual person.  

Who is responsible for the processing of Personal Data?

Many of the legal entities of TenneT process Personal Data. TenneT mainly acts as a controller of Personal Data and as such is responsible for the proper processing of your Personal Data.  

What Personal Data does TenneT collect and process?

As an electricity transmission system operator (TSO) TenneT is primarily tasked with providing power transmission services, system services and facilitating the energy. Personal Data that TenneT collects is Personal Data of its employees, its contracting parties (primarily, but not limited to landowners), stakeholders and visitors of its locations and websites.  

The different kinds of Personal Data that TenneT processes can be grouped together as follows. 

Type of Personal Data

Description

Economic and financial data

Information about property value, payment information, bank account information

Contact details

Where you live and how to contact you.

Socio-demographic data

Details about your work, profession, nationality or education.

Contractual

Details about contracts with regard to services provided to you.

Location data

Data we get about where you are.

Connection data

Log details on devices and technology you use (e.g. MyTenneT).

Documentary Data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport or drivers licence.

Consent

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.

National Identifier

A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a Citizens Service Number or Social Security Number.


Generally speaking TenneT processes Personal Data of individuals with whom it has, had, or wants to have a direct or indirect relation.   

For information on if and what kind of Personal Data TenneT collects and processes of you, please send a request by using the functional mailboxes Datenschutz(at)tennet.eu (for GE) or Privacy(at)tennet.eu (for NL). If any information is inaccurate or incorrect, or you want information removed, you may request TenneT for a correction or deletion of the specified information.   

TenneT will take all requests in consideration and strives to provide you with an answer by email within a month.   

Why and how does TenneT collect and process Personal Data?

TenneT only collects and processes Personal Data for its specific business tasks and purposes and only if there is a necessity to do so, or if explicit consent to do so is given. A necessity exists for example when TenneT wants to contract a third party, is legally obliged or when pursuing its legitimate interests.Explicit consent on the other hand is asked for example to use for surveys as mentioned earlier.

Explicit consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you have questions regarding the withdrawing of your consent, please contact the office of our Data Protection Officer. The contact details are listed below.

Processing activities relying on legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when TenneT has a reason stemming from its business activities to use your information. Even then, TenneT will weigh its interests to your personal interests and will accordingly decide whether to process your personal data. Examples of processing of Personal Data relying on legitimate interests are: 

 

Processing activity

Description

Video surveillance

Where in use, surveillance cameras are there for the protection of employees and third parties, to protect against theft, vandalism and damage to TenneT's goods and properties. Recorded images are routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is suspicion of a crime, in which case they may be turned over to the police.

Call recording

For quality and evidence purposes calls to numbers that are used by the Control Centre and calls of the service centre can be recorded. Recorded calls are routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is a legal basis to do so.

 

Data minimisation

When processing Personal Data TenneT strives to keep the Personal Data collected to a minimum and to ensure that collected and processed Personal Data is kept for the shortest possible amount of time.

Safeguarding your data

TenneT furthermore strives to attain and guarantees the highest standards it reasonably can to ensure that your personal data is kept safe while being processed by TenneT or by the companies it hires to do its processing. Naturally, your personal details will not be sold or put at the disposal of third parties that are not subsidiaries of TenneT or otherwise related to TenneT.   

Sources of personal data collected

TenneT can receive the information directly from you. For example when you send an e-mail to TenneT, or you visit one of its websites. Personal Data can also be received by TenneT indirectly via third parties or other sources, such as:

  • Contractors
  • Cadastre
  • Insurance companies
  • Social network sites

Categories of recipients

The Personal Data that TenneT collects and processes may be shared with other parties. This however, will only be the case if sharing the Personal Data serves a defined purpose and is necessary to attain this purpose and therefor allowed. Examples of these other parties are:

  • Regulators and other authorities
  • IT service providers
  • Solicitors and attorneys
  • Service provider in the field of planning and construction of power lines

Transfers to Third Countries

TenneT strives to only use processors within the European Union. Whenever TenneT intends to transfer Personal Data to a third country, which is a country outside the European Union, TenneT will inform you in a clear and timely manner about the proposed transfer, the legal basis of the transfer and how your Personal Data will be protected after the transfer. 

Who to contact at TenneT

If you have further questions relating to privacy, data protection and the processing of Personal Data by TenneT, or you want to lodge a complaint, feel free to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of your national TenneT office.   

TenneT Netherlands

TenneT Germany

Functionaris voor Gegevensbescherming
Postbus 718
6800 AS Arnhem
Privacy(at)tennet.eu

Datenschutzbeauftragter
Bernecker Straße 70
95448 Bayreuth

Datenschutz(at)tennet.eu

Who to contact in case of a complaint

In case you feel inadequately informed or helped by TenneT you have the possibility to lodge a complaint at the supervisory authority of your country. The procedure to do this is found on the websites of the supervisory authorities.

TenneT Netherlands

 TenneT Germany

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht 

 

Website and cookies

The websites of TenneT make use of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that are saved on your device (computer, telephone, tablet) when visiting TenneT’s websites. Cookies are used to collect certain information from your web browser and identify the computer being used, not the individual using the computer.   You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.   

Google analytics

TenneT makes use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the TenneT websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the TenneT websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.   

Google will use the information on behalf of TenneT to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide TenneT with other services related to website and internet usage.

However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this site, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.   

Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" on this website in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking) and to exclude a direct personal reference.   

In addition, you may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data (including your IP address) related to your use of the TenneT websites by Google, using the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. And by downloading and installing the available browser plugin.   

You can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics.   

For further information on how Google Inc. processes your Personal Data, you can consult Google's general privacy policy.

Websites of third parties

This privacy statement is not applicable to websites of third parties that can be visited through links on this website.

Updates to the Privacy Statement

In order to keep this statement up to date, TenneT will renew the statement when necessary. If any of the changes or adjustments affect you personally, TenneT will make sure you are notified of the change or adjustment. The latest version of the Privacy Statement shall always be posted on the TenneT website. Previous versions of the Privacy Statement will also be kept available. 

 

1) TenneT consists of several legal entities. When speaking of TenneT in this document, all legal entities of TenneT, whether Dutch or German, are meant.