Skip to content

Supervisory Board

The rapid growth in demand for renewable energy, and its integration into a balanced and stable electricity grid, requires extensive investments and carefully considered decisions. The Supervisory Board helps to ensure TenneT makes the right decisions by overseeing and advising the Executive Board.

Ab van der Touw

Chair of the Supervisory Board | Member of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee | Member Remuneration and Appointment Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1955 | Initial appointment: 1 June 2018 | Expiry second term: 31 May 2026

Principal position:
  • Former CEO Siemens Nederland (until 1 April 2018)
Other positions:
  • Member Board Deutsch-Niederländische Handelskammer
  • Chair Supervisory Board Universiteit Leiden
  • Chair Fonds Slachtofferhulp
  • Chair Supervisory Board N.V. NIBA
  • Member Board Stichting GAK
  • (External) member Ondernemingskamer Gerechtshof ’s- Gravenhage
  • Chair Advisory Council Ministry of Defence
  • Chair Board Platform voor Techniek Talent
  • Chair Supervisory Board Van Leeuwen Buizen Groep B.V.
  • Chair Advisory Committee Nederlands-Indië Monument
  • Chair Supervisory Board Van Dorp installaties B.V.
Ab van der Touw

Essimari Kairisto

Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board | Chair of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee

Nationality: German and Finnish | Year of birth: 1966 | Initial appointment: 1 May 2019 | Expiry second term: 30 April 2027 

Principal position:
  • Former CFO Hochtief Solutions AG
Other positions:
  • Member Supervisory Board Fortum Oyj
  • Member Supervisory Board Freudenberg SE
  • Member Supervisory Board Applus+ Services SA
  • Chair Board of Trustees Deutsch Finnische Gesellschaft
  • Member Supervisory Board Iveco Group N.V.
  • Member Supervisory Board Fugro N.V.
Essimari Kairisto

Edna Schöne

Member of the Supervisory Board | Chair of the Remuneration and Appointment Committee | Member of the Strategic Investment Committee

Nationality: German | Year of birth: 1971 | Initial appointment: 1 May 2019 | Expiry second term: 30 April 2027

Principal position:
  • Member Executive Board Euler Hermes AG
Other positions:
  • Member of the Board „Lateinamerikaverein“
  • Member of the Executive Committee „Ostausschuss der deutschen Wirtschaft“
  • Member of the Executive Committee International Chamber of Commerce Germany
  • Member of Unternehmensbeirat KfW Ipex
  • Member of the Board LAVFE-Foundation 
Edna Schöne

Stijn van Els

Member of the Supervisory Board | Chair of the Strategic Investment Committee | Member of the Remuneration and Appointment Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1965 | Initial appointment: 1 May 2019 | Expiry second term: 30 April 2027

Principal position:
  • CEO of HyCC B.V. (the Hydrogen Chemistry Company)
  • Former CEO Shell Germany
Other positions:
  • Chair Supervisory Board IDA Foundation
Stijn van Els

Maarten Camps

Member of the Supervisory Board | Member of the Strategic Investment Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1964 | Initial appointment: 1 September 2023 | Expiry first term: 31 August 2027

Principal position:
  • Chair Board UWV, Social Security and Public Employment Agency of the Netherlands
Other positions:
  • Member of the Supervisory Board at the Reading and Writing Foundation
  • Member of the Supervisory Board at the Jinc Continuity Foundation
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of Jinc 
  • Member of the Advisory Board Stichting GAK 
     
Maarten Camps

Kuldip Singh

Member of the Supervisory Board | Member of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1973 | Initial appointment: 1 September 2023 | Expiry first term: 31 August 2027

Principal position:
  • Former Global Head Digital & Business Transformation Customer Solutions with E.on Group
Other positions:
  • Member of the Supervisory Board at KPMG
  • Chair of the Supervisory Board at Whiffle
  • Member Supervisory Board at ROM InWest; Chair of the Audit Committee
  • Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board and Chair Remuneration Committee at lnnosportlab Sport & Beweeg
  • Chair of the Supervisory Board of Kyndryl Nederland B.V. 
  • Member of the Advisory Board Wickey Holding B.V.
  • Lecturer at Governance University
     
Kuldip Singh

Laetitia Griffith

The appointment term of Laetitia Griffith as SB member of TenneT Holding B.V. expired on 31 December 2023.

Downloads