Skip to content

Supervisory Board

The rapid growth in demand for renewable energy, and its integration into a balanced and stable electricity grid, requires extensive investments and carefully considered decisions. The Supervisory Board helps to ensure TenneT makes the right decisions by overseeing and advising the Executive Board.

Ab van der Touw

Chair of the Supervisory Board | Member of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee | Member Remuneration and Appointment Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1955 | Initial appointment: 1 June 2018 | Expiry second term: 31 May 2026

Principal position:
  • Former CEO Siemens Nederland (until 1 April 2018)
Other positions:
  • Member  Board Deutsch-Niederländische Handelskammer
  • Chair Supervisory Board Universiteit Leiden
  • Chair Fonds Slachtofferhulp
  • Chair Supervisory Board N.V. NIBA
  • Member Board Instituut GAK
  • (External) member Ondernemingskamer Gerechtshof ’s- Gravenhage
  • Chair Advisory Counsel Ministry of Defence
  • Chair Advisory Counsel Ministry of Infrastructure
  • Chair Supervisory Board, Platform voor Techniek Talent
  • Member Supervisory Board Van Leeuwen Buizen Groep B.V.
Ab van der Touw

Edna Schöne

Member of the Supervisory Board | Member of the Strategic Investment Committee | Member of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee

Nationality: German | Year of birth: 1971 | Initial appointment: 1 May 2019 | Expiry first term: 30 April 2023 

Principal position:
  • Member Executive Board Euler Hermes AG
Other positions:
  • Member of the Board „Lateinamerikaverein“
  • Member of the Executive Committee „Ostausschuss der deutschen Wirtschaft“
  • Member of the Executive Committee International Chamber of Commerce Germany
  • Member of Unternehmens-beirat KfW Ipex
  • Member of the Board LAVFE-Foundation 
Edna Schöne

Essimari Kairisto

Member of the Supervisory Board | Chair of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee | Member of the Strategic Investment Committee

Nationality: German and Finnish | Year of birth: 1966 | Initial appointment: 1 May 2019 | Expiry first term: 30 April 2023 

Principal position:
  • Former CFO Hochtief Solutions AG
Other positions:
  • Member Supervisory Board Fortum Oyj
  • Member Supervisory Board Freudenberg SE
  • Member Supervisory Board Applus+ Services SA
  • Chair "Deutsch-Finnische-Gesellschaft e.V."
  • Member Supervisory Board Iveco Group N.V.
Essimari Kairisto

Laetitia Griffith

Vice Chair of the Supervisory Board | Chair of the Remuneration and Appointment Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1965 | Initial appointment: 1 July 2015 | Expiry second term: 30 June 2023 

Principal position:
  • Former State Councillor in the Advisory Division of the Dutch Council of State
Other positions:
  • Member of the Aufsichtsrat TenneT TSO GmbH
  • Chair Supervisory Board Nederlands Filmfonds
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of Gassan Diamonds B.V.
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of ABN AMRO Bank N.V.
  • Chair Stichting Nederlands Vioolconcours
  • Chair of the Board of Save the Children The Netherlands
  • Member of the Electoral Council
  • Member of the Supervisory Board of the Kadaster
  • Member of the Foundation Assurance KLM
Laetitia Griffith

Stijn van Els

Member of the Supervisory Board | Chair of the Strategic Investment Committee | Member of the Remuneration and Appointment Committee

Nationality: Dutch | Year of birth: 1965 | Initial appointment: 1 May 2019 | Expiry first term: 30 April 2023 

Principal position:
  • CEO of HyCC B.V. (the Hydrogen Chemistry Company)
  • Former CEO Shell Germany
Other positions:
  • Chair Supervisory Board IDA Foundation
  • Chair Supervisory Board EVOS B.V.
  • Member Advisory Council Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure
Stijn van Els
Downloads