Our key tasks

We are primarily tasked with providing power transmission services, system services and facilitating the energy market. Our core tasks follow from our appointment as grid operator under the Dutch 'Elektriciteitswet' (E-wet) and the German 'Energiewirtschaftsgesetz' (EnWG).

 

Explore our key tasks

Innovation

TenneT presents Hub and Spoke concept for large scale wind energy on the North Sea.

Read more
Our grid

TenneT manages the high-voltage grid in the Netherlands and large parts of Germany. TenneT transmits electricity at 110,000 volts (110 kV) and higher. With over 22,500 kilometres of high-voltage lines, we cross borders and connect countries.

Explore our grid

Grid maps

Maps of our onshore and offshore high-voltage grid.

To grid maps
Electricity market

The energy sector is developing rapidly. The process of European market integration began some years ago. Its purpose is to create a single European market that enables market parties to trade gas and electricity across national borders easily and efficiently.

Explore the electricity market

Transparency data

We provide transparency data on our operations on our Dutch and German transparency page and on ENTSO-E. 

To transparency pages
E-Insights

Our vision is to be one of the most transparent Transmission System Operators (TSO) in Europe and thereby creating value for society. In this Energy Insights section we present selected energy related topics and show data, information and valuable insights. 

E-Insights

E-Insights

Facts & figures related to TenneT facilitating the market can be found here.

Read more
Company

TenneT is a leading European electricity transmission system operator (TSO), with activities in the Netherlands and in Germany. We strive to ensure a reliable and uninterrupted supply of electricity in our high-voltage grid for some 41 million people.

Explore our company

We are TenneT

Meet us

Key figures

Our Key figures of the past three years.

2017

Results in the past four years

(EUR million based on underlying financial information)2017201620152014
Revenue3,9483,2273,2902,316
EBIT8978341,075725
Profit for the year531523681418
Investments in tangible fixed assets1,7701,8482,4052,296
Total assets20,41218,97415,42413,645
Return on invested capital7.1%7.7%12.7%11.0%
Net debt7,6877,3475,7364,159
FFO/net debt15.5%15.5%19.7%18.0%

Related

Financial reports

TenneT publishes integrated reports, including financial statements and key figures, on an annual and semi-annual bases that give an insight into our financial and operational performance.

Read more

Financial strategy

Our financial strategy is aimed at maintaining an ‘A’ credit rating or higher and generating an acceptable return on investment in line with our risk profile.

Read more

Contact investor relations

For more information on TenneT, please contact our Group Treasurer.

Read more