Our key tasks

We are primarily tasked with providing power transmission services, system services and facilitating the energy market. Our core tasks follow from our appointment as grid operator under the Dutch 'Elektriciteitswet' (E-wet) and the German 'Energiewirtschaftsgesetz' (EnWG).

 

Explore our key tasks

Innovation

TenneT presents Hub and Spoke concept for large scale wind energy on the North Sea.

Read more
Our grid

TenneT manages the high-voltage grid in the Netherlands and large parts of Germany. TenneT transmits electricity at 110,000 volts (110 kV) and higher. With around 22,000 kilometres of high-voltage lines, we cross borders and connect countries.

Explore our grid

Grid maps

Maps of our onshore and offshore high-voltage grid.

To grid maps
Electricity market

The energy sector is developing rapidly. The process of European market integration began some years ago. Its purpose is to create a single European market that enables market parties to trade gas and electricity across national borders easily and efficiently.

Explore the electricity market

Transparency data

We provide transparency data on our operations on our Dutch and German transparency page and on ENTSO-E. 

To transparency pages

About offshore projects Germany

TenneT is investing heavily in Germany to connect offshore wind farms in the North Sea to the German high-voltage grid.

Energiewende

The German government is planning the construction of offshore wind farms with a total capacity of 6.5 GW, and TenneT plays a role in connecting these to the grid by 2020.

As the first European cross-border grid operator, TenneT is working on connected systems and markets in order to continue safeguarding the security of supply and to connect renewable energy sources to the grid to ensure a future-proof energy supply. Offshore wind energy is responsible for a considerable share of the Energiewende strategy. The German government is planning the construction of offshore wind farms with a total capacity of 6.5 GW, and TenneT plays a role in connecting these to the grid by 2020. To that end, technically complex projects in AC and DC technology in the North Sea and major works – both onshore and offshore – are being accelerated.

The grid connections realised so far can already transport over 4 GW of offshore wind energy to the mainland. With the infrastructural projects in the North Sea already under construction or in the pipeline, TenneT will have a transmission capacity of over 7 GW of electricity from renewables at its disposal by 2019.

Offshore wind energy in Germany

Further to statutory provisions, TenneT has been tasked with the development and operation of grid connections to offshore wind farms in its German transmission grid area since December 2006. Within the TenneT Group, TenneT Offshore GmbH is responsible for this. Acting on behalf of TenneT, TenneT Offshore takes care of the design, planning, construction and operation of offshore connections to onshore grid connection points, while TenneT itself is responsible for the connection procedure and grid control.

alpha ventus

First German offshore grid connection

Read more

BorWin1

First DC power link between an offshore wind park and the high voltage grid

Read more

BorWin2

Powerful offshore grid connection with a capacity of 800 megawatts

Read more

BorWin3

160 kilometres long 900 megawatt DC connection

Read more

DolWin1

165 kilometres of cable for a grid connection with a capacity of 800 MW

Read more

DolWin2

916 megawatt power line to connect three offshore wind farms

DolWin2

DolWin3

A 900 MW grid connection for offshore wind farms

Read more

Emden/Ost

A new substation with two converterstation at Wykhoffweg

Read more

HelWin1

First grid connection for offshore wind farms in the eastern section of the North Sea.

Read more

HelWin2

Direct current grid connection of wind farms in the eastern North Sea

Read more

Nordergründe

Our third AC grid connection

Read more

Norderney crossing

major routes for the previously-planned offshore wind farm transmission lines were bundled through Norderney

Read more

Riffgat

155 kilovolt AC grid connection

Read more

SylWin1

160 kilometer long subsea cable for the connection of wind farms off the coast of Sylt

Read more

Project overview Offshore

This is an overview of all TenneT Offshore-Projects

ProjectCapacity (MW)Commissioning
in use:
alpha ventus622009
BorWin14002010
BorWin28002015
DolWin18002015
HelWin15762015
HelWin26902015
Riffgat1132014
SylWin18642015
Under construction / instructed:
BorWin39002019
DolWin29162016
DolWin39002018
Nordergründe1112016
Total built / instructed:        7.132
build until 2025 in line with O-NEP 2025 (Scenario B)
Three DC-Connections2.700
standing: January 2016

Related Pages

Onshore Projects Germany

Our onshore Projects in Germany

Read more

Onshore projects Netherlands

Our Onshore projects Netherlands

Read more

International Connections

Our International Connections

Read more